More Information

For more information, please view our Cookie information or download any associated attachment

Your privacy and how we use your information 
We are committed to protecting your privacy when you use the Southend Learning Network (SLN). It is important to us that you can trust us to keep your information safe and to use it in ways that you will think are reasonable and ethical. 

Southend-on-Sea Borough Council are the data controller for the information we have about you, this means we control how your personal information is processed and for what purposes. 

This Privacy Notice explains how we use information about you and how we protect your privacy. 

We have a Data Protection Officer who makes sure we respect your rights and follow the law. If you have any concerns or questions about how we look after your personal information, please contact the Data Protection Officer by email, Dataprotection@southend.gov.uk or by calling 01702 215000. 


Information we collect about you 
The information we collect about you may vary based on what service we are providing for you. 

Depending on your role and our relationship with you, we may need details such as: 
- Your name, Date of Birth and address 
- Your contact details such as work or personal telephone numbers or email addresses 


Why we need your personal information 

We may need to use some information about you to: 

- deliver services and support for you; 
- manage the services we provide for you; 


How the law allows us to use your personal information 
There are a number of legal reasons why we need to collect and use your personal information. 

Generally we collect and use personal information where: 
- you have entered into a contract with us 
- it is necessary to perform our statutory duties 
- it is necessary to protect someone in an emergency 
- it is required by law 
- it is necessary for employment purposes 
- it is necessary to deliver health or social care services 
- you have made your information publicly available 
- you, or your legal representative, have given consent 
- it is to the benefit of society as a whole 
- it is necessary to protect public health 
- it is necessary for archiving, research, or statistical purposes 

If we have based our use of your information on your consent, you have the right to withdraw it at any time. If you want to remove your consent, please contact servicesforschools@southend.gov.uk  and tell us which service you’re using so we can deal with your request. 

 

How much information we collect about you 
We will only collect and use personal information if we need it to deliver a service or meet a requirement. 

We only collect information about you that we need in order for you to receive a service from us. We respect your privacy and will keep what we collect to a minimum. 

When visiting our website, you may also be providing us with certain information through our use of website ‘cookies’. You can find out more about this in the cookie information on our website. 

We don’t sell your personal information to anyone else. 


How we might share your information 
We appreciate you have provided your information to us and may not want us to share it with others. However sometimes it is necessary for us to do so. 

We only share your information where we are permitted or required to by law, or where you have requested us to do so. 

We are careful to keep to a minimum such sharing; whenever we share your information we do everything we can to make sure it is protected. 


If our information about you is incorrect 
You can ask to change information you think is inaccurate; you should let us know if you disagree with something we have on record about you. 

We may not always be able to change or remove that information, but we’ll correct factual inaccuracies.

Please let us know if any of your personal information changes so that we can keep this information up to date. 

 

If you want to know what information we have recorded about you 
Please email servicesforschools@southend.gov.uk.

We will handle routine enquires as part of our usual customer service. 

If you want to see more of the information that we have about you, you can make a data subject access request. This can be made by visiting Southend Council’s Website at http://www.southend.gov.uk/info/200437/data_protection/427/requesting_your_information or by email to dataprotection@southend.gov.uk 

To help you make your request please contact servicesforschools@southend.gov.uk.

 

How long we keep your personal information
There’s often a legal or operational reason for keeping your personal information for a set period of time. The information we have collected will be retained in accordance with the requirements of our organisational retention schedules dependent on the service it was collected for and when we no longer require it, it will be deleted securely.
 


Keeping your information secure
- We make every effort to keep your information safe:
- We take appropriate care to secure the information we hold about you 
- We have robust technical security
- We have policies and procedures to make sure your information is only available to our employees who need to see it to do their job, and we train these employees appropriately.
 

Telling you about events and services
We may offer you opportunities to hear about events and services provided by the Council and our partners. You will be given the opportunity to opt out of receiving information about events should you wish to at any point.
 


Who you can contact about data protection and your rights
If you have a question about anything covered in this privacy notice you can email servicesforschools@southend.gov.uk
 
For further information on your rights as a data subject and how we have handled your information you can contact the Council’s Data Protection Officer at dataprotection@southend.gov.uk
 
For independent advice about data protection, privacy and data sharing issues, or to lodge a complaint about how we have handled your information, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO):
 
By website www.ico.org.uk or email casework@ico.org.uk